[English] Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

Besth, located at Balthsar floriszstraat 45, 1071 VB, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details: Balthsar floriszstraat 45, 1071 VB

020 6700366

Webmaster is Besth’s Data Protection Officer. He / she can be reached via robey@madebyrobey.com

2. Personal data that we process

Besth processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we:

– First and last name
– Sex
– Date of birth
– Birthplace
– Adress date
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on the website, in correspondence and by telephone.
3. Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Besth processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data of you:

– citizen service number (BSN)

4. For what purpose and on what basis we use personal data

Besth processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

– To inform you about changes to our services and products

– To deliver goods and services to you

5. Automated decision-making

Besth [does / does not] take items built up on the basis of automated processing that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computers or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Besth employee). Besth uses the following computer programs or systems: [complete with name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and consequences for the person concerned]

6. How long do we keep personal data

Besth does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data> Retention period> Reason Personalia> Retention period> Reason Address> Retention period> Reason Etc> Retention period> Reason

7. Sharing of personal data with third parties

Besth will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Besth remains responsible for these processing operations.

8. Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

Besth does not use cookies or similar techniques.

9. View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Besth and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to service@besth.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Besth would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

10. How we secure personal data

Besth takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via service@besth.nl